Naturally handmade and shipped daily!
Shopping Cart - $0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Using Sweet Certified Organic Almond Oil in Natural Products

Sweet Almond oil is obtained from the kernel of the sweet almond, one of two forms of the almond tree, the other being the bitter almond known for its smell of hydrogen cyanide. When you hear the term 'bitter almonds' it does not refer to the sweet almond that is usually used for eating or confectionery such as marzipan, but rather the hydrogen-cyanide-smelling almond.

Although many would equate using almond oil with 'going green', it is not for environmental reasons that people use this oil, but for health reasons. The oil is traditional with massage therapists, since, as an effective emollient, it reduces dryness and scaliness of the skin. It is one of the most popular aromatherapy and massage carrier oils due to its smooth silky feel.

Being natural is very important when it comes to skin care and cosmetics, because nature knows what is best for you.  When a company attempts to create products using chemicals and non-natural ingredients, they tend to add too many ingredients such as surfactants and preservatives that can dry out your skin.  To combat that, extra moisturizers are needed, and then more emulsifiers to enable them to be spread on your skin, and so on in a vicious circle.

Benefits of Almond Oil for Skin

In many cases, you are doing more damage than good to your skin, and you would be better off using nothing at all! Almond oil and almond butter can prevent this, and it makes sense to use a product that is 100% natural with no synthetic ingredients. So what benefits does using sweet almond oil give you?

  • It is rich in Omega-3 fatty acids, which have significant health benefits, and also in unsaturated fats and other essential fatty acids that are not manufactured by your body, and must therefore be absorbed in other ways. It also contains Vitamin E, an antioxidant that helps prevent skin wrinkles (and also preserves the almond oil), in addition to Vitamin A and some of the B vitamins.
  • It is one of the least greasy oils you can use, and your skin absorbs it very easily. It is therefore great for dry skin, such as dry elbows and other areas of your skin. One problem with it, though, is that sweet almond oil is light sensitive, so store it in a dark place, or in a dark colored bottle.
  • It is also protective, and you can use it as a lip balm in cold, dry weather, that can easily cause chapped lips, and also to protect your skin from blizzards, storms and other adverse weather conditions.

So, if you are looking for massage oils, or just something that makes your skin feel luxurious and smooth, sweet almond oil fits the bill. Many women use it just to pamper themselves with a well-earned treat!

The only downside to using almond oil is that it can be somewhat expensive. If you find that the cost of pure, Certified Organic Almond Oil is out of your budget, you may want to consider cold-pressed apricot oil as an alternative, as it possesses many of the same skin care benefits.

  Loading...