Hazelnut Oil for Skin: Keep your Skin Healthy and Beautiful
Although hazelnut oil can be used to keep your skin healthy, most people associate the nut with squirrels or some festive occasion. Not many know that the oil extracted from the nut can be used to keep you looking young and beautiful throughout your life.
The nut has a mild flavor and aroma, and it can be pressed to produce an oil that is very high in unsaturated fatty acids and is very easily absorbed by your skin.
Why is Hazelnut Oil Good for Your Skin?
The definition of a good skin care oil is that it should be:
- easily absorbed
- be lightly textured
- not leave an oily residue on your skin
- contain ingredients with antioxidants
- help maintain the hydration of your skin.
Hazelnut oil meets these requirements in spades. It is highly unsaturated and very rapidly absorbed into the skin. It not only contains high concentrations of B vitamins, but is also rich in antioxidants such as Vitamin E and plant phenolics. It also contains a number of minerals, and oleic acid and linoleic acid, which are fatty acids that are essential in our biochemistry but have to be absorbed from plant sources because the human body cannot synthesize them.
When rubbed into your skin, hazelnut oil has an effective tightening effect that makes your skin look healthier and better toned. The antioxidant effect of Vitamin E is very effective in helping to regenerate skin cells, and overcome the effects of aging such as premature wrinkling, and the oil is, in general, highly moisturizing. This is why we use it as the prime ingredient in our Tre'Yours Hazelnut Neck and Chest Cream.
It is being increasingly used as a carrier oil in aromatherapthy, and in other applications where carrier oils are needed. Hazelnut oil is one of the best carrier oils because of it's many health benefits, and the fact that it leaves your skin silky smooth without any feeling of oiliness. Oily skin has its place, but you are generally better off without it for normal everyday use.
Hazelnut oil also possesses highly astringent properties, and is frequently used on acne-afflicted skin for this reason. It tends to clean out sebaceous pores, and help prevent their clogging with sebum and dead skin cells and subsequent bacterial infection.
It is also frequently used in sunscreen products because it absorbs the damaging UV component of sunlight, and can also prevent the generation, or at least the damage caused by free radicals from sunlight and atmospheric pollutants such as traffic and industrial emissions. It is also used in hair care products for similar reasons.
If you suffer from occasional breakouts of your skin then hazelnut oil is ideal for you. Otherwise, it is used by many people as a general skin care product, not only because it is a natural product, but also for its proven properties in improving the look and feel of your skin. If you have the choice, always chose a completely natural product over a synthetic one because the latter can contain allergens or other substances that can do harm, or act harshly on your skin.