Collect SPA Points! Discounts for future orders.

 

Spa products


Spa Products

 

Spa and Bath

 

For Your Pet

 

Castle Baths Specialties

 

Spa and Bath Articles

 

Spa and bath productsGreen America



Click to verify BBB accreditation and to see a BBB report.

Natural Certified Organic Apricot Oil

 

Ummm, Natural apricot oil has been used for centuries for a variety of cosmetic and other purposes, and while it is very similar to almond oil in its effects on your skin, it is appreciable less expensive.

 

Obtained by pressing the apricot stone, or kernel, the oil is comprised predominantly of oleic and linolenic acids, both unsaturated essential fatty acids that must be included in the diet because the body cannot manufacture it itself, and also the antioxidant vitamins A and E.

 

The oil is easily absorbed into the skin, where the antioxidants help to retard the effects of aging on the skin by destroying free radicals.  Free radicals are molecules that destroy body cells, including the cells of the skin, and can accelerate the appearance of aging on the skin. They are generated by the body's metabolism, and by external agents including the UV component of sunlight, pesticides, cigarette smoke and other pollutants.

 

Antioxidants such as Vitamins A and E destroy these free radicals, and can help your skin to maintain a youthful appearance and look smooth and healthy.  It is easily absorbed by your skin without making it oily, and is an excellent skin care product for those with dry skin and also for the elderly.

 

There are many synthetic preparations that can be used rather than natural oils such as apricot oils, so why should natural oils be more beneficial?  In fact, some synthetic equivalents are very effective skin care products, but they can also contain substances that are not good for you. Many contain surface active agents that are used emulsify oil and water to form a cream; surface active agents also used in detergents, and that can have a negative effect on the skin of many people.

 

Not only that, but there are other ingredients that many people could be allergic to, and the vast majority agree that a good natural product is better for you in general than a synthetic equivalent.

 

Apricot oil is widely used as a carrier oil in aromatherapy due to its innocuous nature and its ease of absorption by your skin, and also has culinary uses.  It is used as a salad oil, for example, although if you use it in this way it should be labeled for food use.

 

There is a lot of marketing out there claiming that non- natural and chemical products might be good for your skin.  They very well might be, but are also likely to offer negative effects.  Some contain allergens and you are much safer relying on natural oils and butters to looks after your skin.

 

Apricot oil is one of these natural oils, and can be used not only to look after your skin, but also has other uses. For example, you can use it as a hair moisturizer and scalp conditioner, and can help to promote lovely shiny hair.

It is also mentioned in Shakespeare's 'A Midsummer Night's Dream' as a potential aphrodisiac, so natural apricot oil indeed has many and various uses to which it can be put.

 



Natural Spa Products - Go GreenNatural Spa Products CastleBaths.com © 2005-2010 | Privacy Policy | Important Read before ordering-Terms Of Use Bath and Spa Products with No Animal Testing! Cruelty Free

 

Be Beautiful - Use Castle Baths Spa Products, Be MORE Beautiful- GIVE Castle Baths Spa Products

Give the Spa Gift of Beauty, Castle Baths Spa Products - Experience the Essence of Nature™natural
He leadeth me beside the still waters. He restoreth my soul: Psm 23:2

Castle Baths - ECO Friendly, Christian Spa Bath and Body

secure server-- secure site thur authorize.net -mc accepted visa accepted paypal accepted
A Secure Server